PRIVACY POLICY

POPIA

2021-06-28 Gillespie Diesel Services (Pty) Ltd – Privacy Notice
Gillespie Diesel Services (Pty) Ltd – Privacy Notice
This privacy notice provides details of the personal information we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.
Our Organisation
Gillespie Diesel Services (Pty) Ltd
4 Neutron Road
Chloorkop
1624
South Africa
Mobile: +27834501396
Telephone: +27114720669
Organisation email: vicky@pdspower.co.za


What we do with your personal information
We use your personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected. Among others, this purpose could be to provide a service and or products, assist us with administration, recruit prospective employees or even to comply with a legal obligation. We may use your personal information for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case where we have your consent or another lawful justification for doing so.
From our Customers, we collect, use and retain personal information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase a product or we supply a service to you or when you submit enquires to us or contact us
From our Suppliers, we collect, use and retain personal information from you where you provide us with your personal details, or example when you supply us with products or a services or when you submit enquires to us or contact us.
For Recruitment purposes, we will view your CV, process your application for employment, use personal information to appoint you in event that you are successful and to retain your details for a period of time should another suitable position arise.
Where possible we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.
What personal information do we collect ?
We only collect the minimum amount of information that is relevant to the purpose. If you interact with us on the internet, the personal information we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as your browsing times, the data transmitted and your IP address.
2021-06-28 Gillespie Diesel Services (Pty) Ltd – Privacy Notice
If you use our services or purchase products, personal information is required to fulfill the requirement of that service.
Generally, we collect the following personal information. If there is a specific personal information to collect, we will indicate as such at or near the time of collection
 Physical address
 Identification number
 Telephone number
 Email address
 Financial & banking details
 Location information
 Name, together with identifying information
How do we look after personal information ?
We limit the amount of personal information collected to only what is fit for the purposes as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorized access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal information.
Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose your personal information to our business partners who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. The third parties include, but are not limited to, our professional service providers including, legal, financial managers, bankers, auditors, insurance brokers and other advisors used in the ordinary course of our business. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.
We may also disclose your personal information where we believe we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes or where we believe it necessary to protect our rights.
Retention of personal data
We will retain your data in compliance with the POPI Act and in compliance with other applicable legislation. We retain personal information only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal information for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal information cannot be further used.
Automated Decision Making
We do not use Automated Decision Making in connection with your personal data.
2021-06-28 Gillespie Diesel Services (Pty) Ltd – Privacy Notice
Changes to this notice
Please note that we may amend this notice from time to time. Please check our website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.
How can you access your personal information ?
You have the right to request access to any of your personal information we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. We would appreciate it if you would take the necessary steps to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date by notifying us of any changes we need to be aware of. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.
If you would like to make a request to see what personal information of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our organization website or contact us as per the details above.
Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal information, you also have the right to request that we transmit your personal information to a different service provider.
Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal information, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal information without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.


Our Information Officer
Victoria Sievwright
vicky@pdspower.co.za
Telephone: +27114720669
Mobile: +27834501396
The SA Information Officer
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the information Regulator contact details below.
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
P.O. Box 31533
Braamfontein
27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein
2017
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za
Email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
Telephone: +27827464173